Courses for Feb -July 2021
Sr. No. Course No. Course Title Credits
L-T-P-C
Instructor 2nd Sem 4th Sem Bio 4th Sem CE 4th Sem CS 4th Sem DSE 4th Sem EE 4th Sem EP 4th Sem ME 6th Sem CE 6th Sem CS 6th Sem EE 6th Sem ME 8th Sem CE 8th Sem CS 8th Sem EE 8th Sem ME MV 2nd sem MV 4th sem MS 2nd sem MS 4th sem MP 2nd sem MP 4th sem Mtech (ME) 2nd sem Mtech (ME) 4th sem Mtech (EE) 2nd sem Mtech (EE) 4th sem Mtech (SE) 2nd sem Mtech (SE) 4th sem MT(Bio)2nd MT(Bio) 4th MA (2nd Sem) MA (4th Sem) M.Sc (Chem) 2nd sem M.Sc (Chem) 4th sem M.Sc (Maths) 2nd sem M.Sc (Maths) 4th sem M.Sc (Physics) 2nd sem M.Sc (Physics) 4th sem I-Ph.D. 2nd sem I-Ph.D. 4th sem I-Ph.D. 6th sem MS/PhD Competence PG Basket
1 IC111 Linear Algebra 2.5-0.5-0-3 Sarita C










































2 IC140 Graphics for Design 2-0-3-4 VSC, Mousumi, RG, Talha C










































3 IC141 Product Realization Technology 2-0-0-2 SZ C










































4 IC152 Computing and Data Science 3-0-2-4 Theory PR, Lab: JM (Coordinator), PR, AB, Arti, VJ, astrid, ST, Sharma C










































5 IC161P Applied Electronics Lab 0-0-3-2 Ankush (Coordinator), SS, KG, SRC, Rahul C










































6 IC136 Understanding Biotechnology and its Applications 3-0-0-3 KP
E E E E E E E E E E E































7 IC201P Design Practicum 0-0-6-4 SCJ (Coordinator), RV, PS, HS (Co-coordinators)

C C C C C C



































8 IC230 Environmental Sciences 3-0-0-3 AJP

C C C C C C C C C C































9 IC241 Material Science for Engineers 3-0-0-3 JKR

C C C C C C



































10 IC242 Continuum Mechanics 3-0-0-3 GB

C C C C C C C C C C































11 IC221 Foundations of Electrodynamics 3-0-0-3 GSR

C C C C C C



































12 IC222P Physics Practicum 0-0-3-2 SKP

C C C C C C



































13 IC252 Data Science II 3-0-2-4 Theory: ST, Lab: ST (Coordinator), PR, Dileep, VJ C










































14 IC260 Signals and Systems 3-0-0-3 Sree

E E E E E E E E E E































15 BE203 Enzymology and Bioprocessing 2-0-2-3 SKM
C E E E E E E E E E E E E E E



























16 BE301 Biomechanics 3-0-2-4 RG
C









































17 BE303 Applied Biostatistics 3-0-2-4 Erwin Fuhrer
C E E E E E E E E E E E E E E



























18 BE304 Basic Bioinformatics 2-0-2-3 TPS
C E E E E E E E E E E E E E E



























19 CE301 Strength of Materials and Structures 3-0-2-4 KS, Subhamoy

C








































20 CE302 Geotechnical Engineering 3-0-2-4 Ashutosh

C








































21 HS342 German I 3-0-0-3 GS E








































Language Comp.
22 HS106 English I 3-0-0-3 Neha E








































Language Comp.
23 ME210 Fluid Mechanics 3-0-0-3 GB






C



































24 PH302 Introduction to Statistical Mechanics 3-0-0-3 PJ





C




































25 PH501 Solid State Physics 3-0-0-3 CSY





C




































26 CE401 Design of Steel Structures 2-1-0-3 Subhamoy







C


































27 CE403 Wastewater Engineering 3-0-0-3 DS, Sayantan







C


































28 CE501 Remote Sensing 2-0-2-3 DPS







E


E






























29 CE505 Engineering of Ground Modification 3-0-0-3 VUK







E


E






























30 CE506 Analysis of Indeterminate Structures 3-0-0-3 MG







E


































31 CE512 Advanced Soil Mechanics 3-0-0-3 Mousumi







E


E












E E












E

32 CE552 Concrete Technology 3-0-0-3 KS







E


E












E
















33 CE586P Mini Project 0-0-6-3 MG

























C
















34 CE561 Science of Climate Change 3-0-0-3 Sayantan







E


E






























35 CE605 Engineering Seismology and Seismic Hazard Assessment 3-0-0-3 MG











E












E
















36 CE610 Analysis and Design for Earthquake Resistant Structures 3-0-0-3 Sandip Saha











E












E
















37 CE689P Post Graduate Project – II 0-0-34-17 Mousumi


























C















38 CS201 Computer organization 3-0-0-3 Srinivasu


C
C



C
































39 CS201P Computer organization Laboratory 0-0-2-1 Srinivasu


C
C



C
































40 CS207 Applied Database Practicum 0-0-3-2 VD

E C E E
E



































41 CS302 Paradigms of Programming 3-0-2-4 Manas







E C E E































42 CS304 Formal Language and Automata Theory 3-0-0-3 VJ C
E C E E
E E
E E































43 CS307 Systems Practicum 0-0-3-2 AN







E C E E































44 CS309 Information and Database Systems 3-0-2-4 SK

E C E E
E E
E E































45 CS403 Algorithm Design and Analysis 3-0-2-4 RP







E E E E E E E E



























46 CS550 Computer Graphics and Geometric Design 2-0-2-3 JM








E E

E E

























E

47 CS507 Computer Architecture 3-0-2-4 AKS








E E

E E

























E

48 CS549 Performance Analysis of Computer Networks 3-0-0-3 Sree/TAG








E E






E E




















E

49 CS611 Program Analysis 3-1-0-4 Manas








E E

E E

























E

50 CS671 Deep Learning and Applications 3-0-1-4 Dileep







E E E E E E E E

E E




















E

51 CS672 Advanced Deep Learning & Applications 3-0-2-4 AN











E E E E
























E

52 DS201 Data Handling and Visualization 2-0-2-3 AB

E E C E
E



































53 DP402P Major Technical Project 0-0-8-5 Dileep, KG











E E E E



























54 EE201 Electromechanics 2.5-0.5-0-3 Pratim

E E E C
E



































55 EE201P Electromechanics Lab 0-0-2-1 Pratim

E E E C
E



































56 EE211 Analog Circuit Design 2-0-2-3 KG




C





































57 EE304 Communication Theory 3-0-0-3 Adarsh


E
C


E C
































58 EE304P Communication Theory Lab 0-0-2-1 Adarsh


E
C


E C
































59 EE309 Power Electronics 2.5-0.5-0-3 MD




E



E


E




























60 EE309P Power Electronics Lab 0-0-2-1 MD




E



E


E




























61 EE506 Solar Photovoltaic Energy Systems 2.5-0.5-0-3 RO








E E

E E




E E


















E

62 EE 5XX E-mobility, Electric and Hybrid Vehicles 3-0-0-3 BSR








E E

E E




E E


















E

63 EE551 Applied Photonics for Scientists and Engineers 2-1-0-3 SuS








E E

E E
E E E E E E





















64 EE513 Special Electrical Machines 3-0-0-3 NRT



















E E


















E

65 EE518 Information Theory 3-0-0-3 samar








E E

E E


E E




















E

66 EE519 CMOS Digital IC design Practicum 1-0-2-2 HS









E


E
C























E

67 EE523 Digital VLSI Architecture Design 3-0-2-4 Rahul









E


E
E E






















E

68 EE526 Power Semiconductor Devices 3-0-0-3 Ankush









E


E
E E






















E

69 EE529 Embedded Systems 3-0-2-4 SRC







E E E E E E E E C C






















E

70 EE530 Applied Optimization 2-0-2-3 samar








E E

E E


C





















E

71 EE536 IoT Systems 2-0-2-3 Sharma








E E

E E


C





















E

72 EE540 Wide Band Gap Devices in Power Electronics Applications 3-0-0-3 MD








E E

E E




E E


















E

73 EE582 Nonlinear Analysis and Control of Power Electronic Converters 3-0-0-3 Singha








E E

E E




E E


















E

74 EE583 Smart Grids 3-0-0-3 Pratim








E E

E E




E E


















E

75 EE604 Advanced Electric Drives 2.5-0.5-03 HM













E
E






C















E

76 EE604P Practicum on Advanced Electrical Drives 0-0-2-1 HM













E

























E

77 EE606 Introduction to High Voltage Engineering and Dielectric Breakdown 3-0-0-3 Ravindra Arora, (LC:BSR)













E

























E

78 EE611 VLSI Technology 3-0-0-3 SKS









E


E
C C






















E

79 EE611P VLSI Fabrication Practicum 0-0-3-2 SKS









E


E
C C






















E

80 EE619 Mixed Signal VLSI Design 3-1-0-4 Srinivasu









E


E
E E






















E

81 EE623P Practicum on Digital Control of Power Electronics and Drives 1-0-3-3 Singha








C C


C




C C


















E

82 EE625P Post Graduate Project – II 0-0-32-16 NRT




















C





















83 EE XXX Independent Study 0-0-6-3 Rahul








E E


E
E E

E E