Courses for Feb -July 2019

Sr. No. Course No. Course Title Credits
L-T-P-C
Instructor 2nd Sem 4th Sem CE 4th Sem CS 4th Sem EE 4th Sem ME 6th Sem CE 6th Sem CS 6th Sem EE 6th Sem ME 8th Sem CE 8th Sem CS 8th Sem EE 8th Sem ME MV 2nd sem MV 4th sem MS 2nd sem MS 4th sem MP 2nd sem MP 4th sem Mtech (ME) 2nd sem Mtech (ME) 4th sem Mtech (EE) 2nd sem Mtech (EE) 4th sem Mtech (SE) 2nd sem MT(Bio)2nd MT(Bio) 4th MA (2nd Sem) M.Sc (Chem) 2nd sem M.Sc (Chem) 4th sem M.Sc (Maths) 2nd sem M.Sc (Maths) 4th sem M.Sc (Physics) 2nd sem M.Sc (Physics) 4th sem I-Ph.D. 2nd sem I-Ph.D. 4th sem I-Ph.D. 6th sem MS/PhD Competence PG Basket
1 IC111 Linear Algebra 2.5-0.5-0-3 KH C






































2 IC141 Product Realization Technology 2-0-0-2 SZ C






































3 IC141P Product Realization Technology lab 0-0-3-2 Powar, SZ, Talha, Pradeep, Atul, SP,VB,RG,RV C






































4 IC142 Engineering Thermodynamics 3-1-0-4 PAK C






































5 IC161 Applied Electronics 3-0-0-3 KG C






































6 IC161P Applied Electronics Lab 0-0-3-2 Ankush, KG,Rahul,Sharma,SS C






































7 IC136 Understanding Biotechnology and its Applications 3-0-0-3 PM
C C C C


































8 IC201P Design Practicum 0-0-6-4 Subhamoy,SCJ,SKS
C C C C


































9 IC252 Data Science 2 3-0-2-4 Lectures:RMR, Lab:TAG, ADD, PR, ST, Kasi, Pradeep (Mech.), VD, AKS C






































10 IC 210 Probability, Statistics and Random Processes 3-0-0-3 Rray
C C C C

































Approved in 2nd adhoc meeting
11 IC221 Foundations of Electrodynamics 3-0-0-3 GSR
C C C C


































12 IC222P Physics Practicum 0-0-3-2 Ajay
C C C C


































13 IC240 Mechanics of Rigid Bodies 1.5-1.5-0-3 VSC
C C C C


































14 IC241 Material Science for Engineers 3-0-0-3 VB
C C C C


































15 IC242 Continuum Mechanics 2.5-0.5-0-3 GB
C C C C


































16 IC260 Signals and Systems 2.5-0.5-0-3 AB
C C C C


































17 CS201 Computer organization 3-0-0-3 AKS

C C



































18 CS201P Computer organization Laboratory 0-0-2-1 AKS

C C



































19 CS302 Paradigms of Programming 3-0-2-4 SK





C E


E



























20 CS307 System Practicum 0-0-3-2 TAG/AN





C
































21 CS309 Information and Database Systems 3-0-2-4 Arti

C E


E


E



























22 EE201 Electromechanics 2.5-0.5-0-3 NRT


C E


































23 EE201P Electromechanics Lab 0-0-2-1 NRT


C E


































24 EE 203 Network Theory 3-0-0-3 SS
E E C E


































25 EE 208P Digital Systems Design Practicum 1-0-2-2 Rahul

E C E


E






























26 EE 301 Control Systems 2.5-0.5-0-3 TJ
E

E E E C E






























27 EE 301P Control Systems Laboratory 0-0-2-1 TJ
E E E E E E C E






























28 EE 303 Power Systems 3-0-1-4 BSR






C































29 EE 304 Communication Theory 3-0-1-3 Sharma






C































30 EE 304P Communication Theory Lab 0-0-2-1 Sharma






C































31 ME 210 Fluid Mechanics 3-0-0-3 Pradeep



C


































32 HS 208 English II 3-0-0-3 suman E



































Language Comp.

33 HS 342 German I 3-0-0-3 GS E



































Language Comp.

34 CE 252 Geology and Geomorphology 2-0-2-3 Ramesh Singh/DPS
E





































35 CE 301 Strength of Materials and Structures 3-0-2-4 KS
C





































36 CE 302 Geotechnical Engineering 3-0-2-4 VUK
C





































37 CE 351 Design of Reinforced Concrete Structures 2-1-0-3 Sandip Saha




C

































38 CE 353P Civil Engineering Drawing 0-0-2-1 Subhamoy




C

































39 CE 354P Building and Pavement Materials Laboratory 0-0-2-1 RS




C

































40 CE 355 Hydrology 3-0-0-3 KV




E

































41 CE 402 Geotechnical Engineering-II 2-1-0-3 Mousumi




E

































43 CE 505 Engineering of Ground Modification 3-0-0-3 VUK








E





























44 CE 506 Analysis of Inderminate Structures 3-0-0-3 MG




E

































45 CE 601 Geo-Informatics 2-0-1-3 DPS








E





























46 CE 605 Engineering Seismology and Seismic Hazard Assessment 3-0-0-3 MG








E












E















47 CE 606 Constitutive Modeling of Frictional Material 3-0-0-3 Mousumi








E

E









E















48 CE 607 Finite Element Analysis in Structural Engineering 3-0-2-4 KS, RS








E












C















49 CE 610 Analysis and Design for Earthquake Resistant Strucutres 3-0-0-3 Sandip Saha








E












E















50 CE 611 Structural Health Monitoring 3-0-0-3 Subhamoy




E


E












E















51 DP 301P Interactive Socio-Technical Practicum 0-0-8-4 DPS, SCJ




E E E E






























52 ME 307 Energy Conversion Devices 3-0-0-3 Atul







C






























53 ME 309 Theory of Machines 3-1-0-4 AG







C






























54 ME 312P Design Lab. II 0-0-2-1 HP,RK







C






























55 ME 352 Finite Element Method in Engineering 2.5-0.5-0-3 RG




E
E E


E


























56 ME 355 Internal Combustion Engines 3-0-0-3 Talha







E






























57 ME 620 Modelling and Simulations 2-0-2-3 RK




E E E E
E E E





C
C
E















58 EM 651 Photovoltic Materials and Fabrication 3-0-0-3 SP







E


E





E
E

















59 DP 514P Dissertation-II 0-0-36-18 powar/talha



















C
C
















60 ME 617 Mechanics of Composite Materials 3-0-0-3 RS




E

E


E





E
E
E















61 EE 309 Power Electronics 2.5-0.5-0-3 BJ






E


E



























62 EE 309P Power Electronics Lab 0-0-2-1 BJ






E


E



























63 CS 403 Algorithm Design and Analysis 3-0-2-4 Astrid





E E

E E



























64 CS 508 Introduction to Heterogeneous Computing 2-0-0-2 Dileep




E E E E E E E E E
E



















E


65 CS 541P IoT systems and the Cloud 1-0-3-3 SK, Siddarth Sharma





E E

E E
E
E



















E


66 CS 545 Software Design Pattern 3-0-0-3 BDC





E


E
























E


67 CS 606 Computational Modeling of Social Systems 3-0-0-3 VD




E E E E E E E E






















E


68 CS 671 Deep Learning and Applications 3-0-1-4 AN




E E E E E E E E

E



















E


69 EE 511 Computer Vision 3-1-0-4 AB





E E

E E























E


70 EE 523 Digital VLSI Architecture Design 3-0-2-4 SRC






E


E
E





















E


71 EE 529 Embedded system 3-0-2-4 SRC






E


E
C





















E


72 CS592 Special Topics in Cloud Networking 2-0-0-2 Ravi Mittal





E E

E E



























73 EE 619 Mixed Signal VLSI Design 3-1-0-4 HS






E


E
E





















E


74 BY 514 Analytical Biotechniques 3-0-0-3 AJ





E E E
E E E










C C
E E E E E E E E E E


75 BY 515 Molecular Biotechnology 3-0-0-3 Rajanish





E E E
E E E










C C
E E E E E E E E E E


76 BY 504 Metabolic Systems Biology 3-0-0-3 SKM





E E E
E E E










E E
E E E E E E E E E E


77 BY 613 Metagenomics, and Next Generation Sequencing Technologies 3-0-0-3 TPS





E E E
E E E










E E
E E E E E E E E E E


78 BY 503 Cellular Fuel and Cellular Communication 3-0-0-3 PM





E E E
E E E










E E
E E E E E E E E E E


79 BY 518 Disease Biology 3-0-0-3 AP





E E E
E E E










E E
E E E E E E E E E E


80 BY 519 Protein Sciences in Therapeutics 3-0-0-3 Rajanish





E E E
E E E










E E
E E E E E E E E E E


81 BY 505 Nano-Biotechnology 3-0-0-3 AJ





E E E
E E E










E E
E E E E E E E E E E


82 BY 522P Analytical and Molecular Biotechnology Lab 0-0-2-1 AJ, Rajanish























C C













83 BY 526 IPR and Biosafety 0-0-0-0 PM























C C













84 BY 599 M.Tech Project II 0-0-34-17 Rajanish Coordinator/BioX faculties and others























C C













85 RM 600 Research Methodology 1-0-0-1 JKR/others























C C









E


86 CY 501P Organic Chemistry Laboratory 4-0-0-4 Aditi Halder


























C











87 CY 502 Photochemistry & Pericyclic Reactions 3-1-0-4 SG


























C











88 CY 504 Heterocyclic Chemistry  2-0-0-2 SG



























C










89 CY 507 Chemistry of Main Group Elements 3-1-0-4 VKN


























C











90 CY 511 Group Theory & Spectroscopy 3-0-0-3 AC


























C











91 CY 513 Reaction Dynamics, Kinetics & Catalysis  3-0-0-3 CKN



























C










92 CY 553 Organic Inorganic Spectroscopy 3-0-0-3 AH


























E E










93 CY 554 Science and Technology of Nanomaterials 3-0-0-3 PFS


























E E










94 CY 644 Bioinorganic Chemistry 3-0-0-3 PCP


























E E










95 DP 502P Design Practicum II 2 PCP


























C











96 DP 505P Main Project 9 PFS



























C










97 MA 521 Topology & Functional Analysis 3-1-0-4 Qesar




E E E E
E E E















C





E


98 MA 522 Partial Differential Equation 3-1-0-4 SA




E E E E
E E E















C





E


99 MA 523 Numerical Analysis 3-1-0-4 MM




E E E E
E E E















C





E


100 MA 524 Probability & Statistics 3-1-0-4 Sarita




E E E E
E E E















C





E


101 MA 582 Project II 0-0-28-14 NK





























C








102 PH 508 Magnetism and Magnetic Materials 2-1-0-3 Sarita




E E E E
E E E















E E




E


103 MA 608 Computational Fluid Dynamics 3-0-0-3 GB







E


E





E
E

















104 MA 651 Optimization Techniques 3-0-0-3 MT




E E E E
E E E















E E




E


105 PH 502 Photonics 3-0-0-3 PP





E E E
E E E


















E
E




106 PH 503 Laser and Applications 3-0-0-3 SKP




E E E E E E E E













E E E E E E E E E E


107 PH 507 X-rays as a probe to study material properties 3-0-0-3 BR





E E E
E E E


















E
E
E


108 PH 521 Electromagnetic Theory 4-0-0-4 PJ





E E E
E E E

















C
C





109 PH 522 Statistical Mechanics 3-0-0-3 Argaya




E E E E E E E E

















E E E E E E

Approved in 8th senate
110 PH 523 Condensed Matter Physics 3-0-0-3 CSY





E E E
E E E

















C
C





111 PH 524 Atomic and Molecular Physics 3-0-0-3 PK





E E E
E E E

















C
C





112 PH 525P Electronics Laboratory Practicum 0-0-5-3 KM






























C
C





113 PH 621 Computational Methods for Physicists 2-0-0-4 HV































C
C




114 PH 622 Mini Thesis II 0-0-6-3 Co-ordinator: PJ

































C




115 PH XXX M.Sc. Final Project 0-0-6-3 Co-ordinator: PJ































C






116 HS 105 Basic Communication Skills 3-0-0-3 Aruna
E E E E E E E E E E E E























Communicative Comp.

117 HS 206 Public Speaking and Debating Skills 3-0-0-3 GS
E E E E E E E E E E E E























Communicative Comp.

118 HS 304 Organizational Management 3-0-0-3 Puran




E E E E E E E E























Managerial Comp.

119 HS 481 International Economics 3-0-0-3 Ramna