Courses for Feb -July 2019










































Sr. No. Course No. Course Title Credits
L-T-P-C
Instructor 2nd Sem 4th Sem CE 4th Sem CS 4th Sem EE 4th Sem ME 6th Sem CE 6th Sem CS 6th Sem EE 6th Sem ME 8th Sem CE 8th Sem CS 8th Sem EE 8th Sem ME MV 2nd sem MV 4th sem MS 2nd sem MS 4th sem MP 2nd sem MP 4th sem Mtech (ME) 2nd sem Mtech (ME) 4th sem Mtech (EE) 2nd sem Mtech (EE) 4th sem Mtech (SE) 2nd sem MT(Bio)2nd MT(Bio) 4th MA (2nd Sem) M.Sc (Chem) 2nd sem M.Sc (Chem) 4th sem M.Sc (Maths) 2nd sem M.Sc (Maths) 4th sem M.Sc (Physics) 2nd sem M.Sc (Physics) 4th sem I-Ph.D. 2nd sem I-Ph.D. 4th sem I-Ph.D. 6th sem MS/PhD Competence PG Basket
1 IC111 Linear Algebra 2.5-0.5-0-3 KH C





































2 IC141 Product Realization Technology 2-0-0-2 SZ C





































3 IC141P Product Realization Technology lab 0-0-3-2 Powar, SZ, Talha, Pradeep, Atul, SP,VB,RG,RV C





































4 IC142 Engineering Thermodynamics 3-1-0-4 PAK C





































5 IC161 Applied Electronics 3-0-0-3 KG C





































6 IC161P Applied Electronics Lab 0-0-3-2 Ankush, KG,Rahul,Sharma C





































7 IC136 Understanding Biotechnology and its Applications 3-0-0-3 PM
C C C C

































8 IC201P Design Practicum 0-0-6-4 Subhamoy,SCJ,SKS
C C C C

































9 IC2XX Data Science 2 3-0-2-4 Lectures:RMR, TAG+Dileep+PR(Coordinate the Lab) pooja, VD, AKS, ST (run lab sections)including backups C





































10 IC221 Foundations of Electrodynamics 3-0-0-3 GSR
C C C C

































11 IC222P Physics Practicum 0-0-3-2 Ajay
C C C C

































12 IC240 Mechanics of Rigid Bodies 1.5-1.5-0-3 VSC
C C C C

































13 IC241 Material Science for Engineers 3-0-0-3 VB
C C C C

































14 IC242 Continuum Mechanics 2.5-0.5-0-3 GB
C C C C

































15 IC260 Signals and Systems 2.5-0.5-0-3 AB
C C C C

































16 CS201 Computer organization 3-0-0-3 AKS

C C


































17 CS201P Computer organization Laboratory 0-0-2-1 AKS

C C


































18 CS302 Paradigms of Programming 3-0-2-4 SK





C E


E


























19 CS307 System Practicum 0-0-3-2 TAG/AN





C































20 CS309 Information and Database Systems 3-0-2-4 Arti

C E


E


E


























21 EE201 Electromechanics 2.5-0.5-0-3 NRT


C E

































22 EE201P Electromechanics Lab 0-0-2-1 NRT


C E

































23 EE 203 Network Theory 3-0-0-3 SS
E E C E

































24 EE 208P Digital Systems Design Practicum 1-0-2-2 Rahul

E C E


E





























25 EE 301 Control Systems 2.5-0.5-0-3 TJ
E

E E E C E





























26 EE 301P Control Systems Laboratory 0-0-2-1 TJ
E E E E E E C E





























27 EE 303 Power Systems 3-0-1-4 BSR






C






























28 EE 304 Communication Theory 3-0-1-3 Sharma






C






























29 EE 304P Communication Theory Lab 0-0-2-1 Sharma






C






























30 ME 210 Fluid Mechanics 3-0-0-3 Pradeep



C

































31 HS 208 English II 3-0-0-3 suman E



































Language Comp.
32 HS 342 German I 3-0-0-3 GS E



































Language Comp.
33 CE 252 Geology and Geomorphology 2-0-2-3 Ramesh Singh/DPS
E




































34 CE 301 Strength of Materials and Structures 3-0-2-4 KS
C




































35 CE 302 Geotechnical Engineering 3-0-2-4 VUK
C




































36 CE 351 Design of Reinforced Concrete Structures 2-1-0-3 Sandip Saha




C
































37 CE 353P Civil Engineering Drawing 0-0-2-1 Subhamoy




C
































38 CE 354P Building and Pavement Materials Laboratory 0-0-2-1 RS




C
































39 CE 355 Hydrology 3-0-0-3 KV




E
































40 CE 402 Geotechnical Engineering-II 2-1-0-3 Mousumi




E
































41 CE 502 Groundwater Flow and Contaminant Transport 3-0-0-3 DS








E




























42 CE 505 Engineering of Ground Modification 3-0-0-3 VUK








E




























43 CE 506 Analysis of Inderminate Structures 3-0-0-3 MG




E
































44 CE 601 Geo-Informatics 2-0-1-3 DPS








E




























45 CE 605 Engineering Seismology and Seismic Hazard Assessment 3-0-0-3 MG








E












E














46 CE 606 Constitutive Modeling of Frictional Material 3-0-0-3 Mousumi








E

E









E














47 CE 607 Finite Element Analysis in Structural Engineering 3-0-2-4 KS, RS








E












C














48 CE 610 Analysis and Design for Earthquake Resistant Strucutres 3-0-0-3 Sandip Saha








E












E














49 CE 611 Structural Health Monitoring 3-0-0-3 Subhamoy




E


E












E














50 DP 301P Interactive Socio-Technical Practicum 0-0-8-4 DPS, SCJ




E E E E





























51 ME 307 Energy Conversion Devices 3-0-0-3 Atul







C





























52 ME 309 Theory of Machines 3-1-0-4 AG







C





























53 ME 312P Design Lab. II 0-0-2-1 HP,RK







C





























54 ME 352 Finite Element Method in Engineering 2.5-0.5-0-3 RG




E
E E


E

























55 ME 355 Internal Combustion Engines 3-0-0-3 Talha







E





























56 ME 620 Modelling and Simulations 2-0-2-3 RK




E E E E
E E E





C
C
E














57 EM 651 Photovoltic Materials and Fabrication 3-0-0-3 SP







E


E





E
E
















58 DP 514P Dissertation-II 0-0-36-18 powar/talha



















C
C















59 ME 617 Mechanics of Composite Materials 3-0-0-3 RS




E

E


E





E
E
E














60 EE 309 Power Electronics 2.5-0.5-0-3 BJ






E


E


























61 EE 309P Power Electronics Lab 0-0-2-1 BJ






E


E


























62 CS 403 Algorithm Design and Analysis 3-0-2-4 Astrid





E E

E E


























63 CS 508 Introduction to Heterogeneous Computing 2-0-0-2 Dileep




E E E E E E E E E
E



















E

64 CS 541P IoT systems and the Cloud 1-0-3-3 SS,SK





E E

E E
E
E



















E

65 CS 545 Software Design Pattern 3-0-0-3 BDC





E


E
























E

66 CS 606 Computational Modeling of Social Systems 3-0-0-3 VD




E E E E E E E E






















E

67 CS 609 Speech Processing 3-0-2-4 PR





E E

E E


E



















E

68 CS 661 Knowledge Representation and Reasoning 3-0-0-3 Deepak Khemani (LC: Dileep) NKN Mode





E


E
























E

69 CS 671 Deep Learning and Applications 3-0-1-4 AN




E E E E E E E E

E



















E

70 EE 507 Transmission lines and Basic Microwave engineering 3-1-0-4 GSR






E


E























E

71 EE 511 Computer Vision 3-1-0-4 AB





E E

E E























E

72 EE 523 Digital VLSI Architecture Design 3-0-2-4 SRC






E


E
E





















E

73 EE 529 Embedded system 3-0-2-4 SRC






E


E
C





















E

74 CS 591 Special Topics in Cloud Networking 1-0-0-1 Ravi Mittal





E E

E E


























75 EE 618 Industrial Process Control 3-0-0-3 TJ






E E

E E



E

















E

76 EE 619 Mixed Signal VLSI Design 3-1-0-4 HS






E


E
E





















E

77 BY 514 Analytical Biotechniques 3-0-0-3 AJ





E E E
E E E










C C
E E E E E E E E E E

78 BY 515 Molecular Biotechnology 3-0-0-3 Rajanish





E E E
E E E










C C
E E E E E E E E E E

79 BY 516 Introduction to “OMICS” and Systems Analysis 3-0-0-3 TPS





E E E
E E E










E E
E E E E E E E E E E

80 BY 504 Metabolic Systems Biology 3-0-0-3 SKM





E E E
E E E










E E
E E E E E E E E E E

81 BY 613 Metagenomics, and Next Generation Sequencing Technologies 3-0-0-3 TPS





E E E
E E E










E E
E E E E E E E E E E

82 BY 503 Cellular Fuel and Cellular Communication 3-0-0-3 PM





E E E
E E E










E E
E E E E E E E E E E

83 BY 518 Disease Biology 3-0-0-3 AP





E E E
E E E










E E
E E E E E E E E E E

84 BY 519 Protein Sciences in Therapeutics 3-0-0-3 Rajanish





E E E
E E E










E E
E E E E E E E E E E

85 BY 505 Nano-Biotechnology 3-0-0-3 AJ





E E E
E E E










E E
E E E E E E E E E E

86 BY 522P Analytical and Molecular Biotechnology Lab 0-0-2-1 AJ, Rajanish























C C












87 BY 523P Systems Biology Lab 0-0-2-1 SKM, TPS























E E












88 BY 524P Medical and Nano-biotechnology Lab 0-0-2-1 AP/PM/Rajanish/AJ























E E












89 BY 526 IPR and Biosafety 0-0-0-0 PM























C C












90 BY 599 M.Tech Project II 0-0-34-17 Rajanish Coordinator/BioX faculties and others























C C












91 RM 600 Research Methodology 1-0-0-1 JKR/others























C C









E

92 CY 501P Organic Chemistry Laboratory 4-0-0-4 SG


























C










93 CY 502 Photochemistry & Pericyclic Reactions 3-1-0-4 CKN


























C










94 CY 504 Heterocyclic Chemistry  2-0-0-2 SG



























C









95 CY 507 Chemistry of Main Group Elements 3-1-0-4 VKN


























C










96 CY 511 Group Theory & Spectroscopy 3-0-0-3 AC


























C










97 CY 513 Reaction Dynamics, Kinetics & Catalysis  3-0-0-3 CKN



























C









98 CY 553 Organic Inorganic Spectroscopy 3-0-0-3 AH


























E E









99 CY 554 Science and Technology of Nanomaterials 3-0-0-3 PFS


























E E









100 CY 644 Bioinorganic Chemistry 3-0-0-3 PCP


























E E









101 CY 704 Introduction to Theoretical Chemistry 3-0-0-3 AC


























E E









102 DP 502P Design Practicum II 2 PCP


























C










103 DP 505P Main Project 9 PFS



























C









104 MA 521 Topology & Functional Analysis 3-1-0-4 Qesar




E E E E
E E E















C





E

105 MA 522 Partial Differential Equation 3-1-0-4 SA




E E E E
E E E















C





E

106 MA 523 Numerical Analysis 3-1-0-4 MM




E E E E
E E E















C





E

107 MA 524 Probability & Statistics 3-1-0-4 Sarita




E E E E
E E E















C





E

108 MA 582 Project II 0-0-28-14 NK





























C







109 MA 605 Statistical Data Analysis 2-1-0-3 Sarita




E E E E
E E E















E E




E

110 MA 608 Computatio