Courses for Feb - July 2018

































Sr. No. Course No. Course Title Credits
L-T-P-C
Instructor 2nd Sem 4th Sem CE 4th Sem CS 4th Sem EE 4th Sem ME 6th Sem CE 6th Sem CS 6th Sem EE 6th Sem ME 8th Sem CS 8th Sem EE 8th Sem ME MV 2nd sem MV 4th sem MS 2nd sem MP 2nd sem Mtech (SE) 2nd sem Mtech (SE) 4th sem MT(Bio)2nd MT(Bio) 4th M.Sc (Chem) 2nd sem M.Sc (Chem) 4th sem M.Sc (Maths) 2nd sem M.Sc (Maths) 4th sem M.Sc (Physics) 2nd sem I-Ph.D. 2nd sem I-Ph.D. 4th sem I-Ph.D. 6th sem MS/PhD Competence
1 IC111 Linear Algebra 2.5-0.5-0-3 SA C




























2 IC141 Product Realization Technology 2-0-0-2 Powar C




























3 IC141P Product Realization Technology lab 0-0-3-2 Powar, SZ, Talha, Pradeep, Atul, KV, RS, SSR C




























4 IC142 Engineering Thermodynamics 3-1-0-4 PAK C




























5 IC161 Applied Electronics 3-0-0-3 KG C




























6 IC161P Applied Electronics Lab 0-0-3-2 HS,KG,GSR,Ankush C




























7 IC250 Programming and Data Structure Practicum 1-0-3-3 PR,AN,Astrid, ST C




























8 IC136 Understanding Biotechnology and its Applications 3-0-0-3 PM
C C C C
























9 IC201P Design Practicum 0-0-6-4 AG, KS, Sharma, SS
C C C C
























10 IC210 Probability Statistics & Random Processes 2.5-0.5-0-3 Sarita
C C C C
























11 IC221 Foundations of Electrodynamics 3-0-0-3 SKP
C C C C
























12 IC222P Physics Practicum 0-0-3-2 KM
C C C C
























13 IC240 Mechanics of Rigid Bodies 1.5-1.5-0-3 Subhamoy
C C C C
























14 IC241 Material Science for Engineers 3-0-0-3 SP
C C C C
























15 IC242 Continuum Mechanics 2.5-0.5-0-3 GB
C C C C
























16 IC260 Signals and Systems 2.5-0.5-0-3 AB
C C C C
























17 CE251 Hydraulics Engineering 3-0-0-3 DS
C



























18 CS201 Computer organization 3-0-0-3 AKS

C C

























19 CS201P Computer organization Laboratory 0-0-2-1 AKS

C C

























20 CS309 Information and Database Systems 3-0-2-4 Arti, SK

C


C






















21 EE201 Electromechanics 2.5-0.5-0-3 BSR


C E
























22 EE201P Electromechanics Lab 0-0-2-1 BSR


C E
























23 EE203 Network Theory 3-0-0-3 TJ
E E C E
























24 EE208P Digital Systems Design Practicum 1-0-2-2 SRC

E C E
E
E




















25 EE304 Communication Theory 3-0-2-4 Sharma


C

























26 ME210 Fluid Mechanics 3-0-0-3 DS



C
























27 HS208 English II 3-0-0-3 suman E E E E E























International Language
28 HS342 German I 3-0-0-3 GS E E E E E























International Language
29 HS202 Principles of Economics 3-0-0-3 SDG
E E E E E E E E E E E
















Managerial Comp.
30 CE351 Design of Reinforced Concrete Structures 2-1-0-3 Sandip Saha




C























31 CE355 Hydrology 3-0-0-3 KV




E























32 CE353P Civil Engineering Drawing 0-0-2-1 Mousumi, MG




C























33 CE354P Building and Pavement Materials Laboratory 0-0-2-1 VUK, RS




C























34 CE402 Geotechnical Engineering-II 2-1-0-3 Mousumi




C























35 CE502 Groundwater Flow and Contaminant Transport 3-0-0-3 DS




E





















E
36 CE504 Slope stability and Retaining Structures 3-0-0-3 VUK




E























37 CE506 Analysis of Inderminate Structures 3-0-0-3 MG




E























38 CE511 Structural Dynamics and earthquake engineering 3-0-0-3 Subhamoy




E

E

E

















39 CS302 Paradigms of Programming 3-0-2-4 DK





C






















40 CS307 System Practicum 0-0-3-2 TAG, SK





C






















41 EE301 Control Systems 2.5-0.5-0-3 SD





E C E




















42 EE301P Control Systems Laboratory 0-0-2-1 SD





E C E




















43 EE303 Power Systems 3-0-1-4 NRT






C





















44 DP301P Interactive Socio-Technical Practicum 0-0-8-4 Devika, AH, DPS




E E E E




















45 ME307 Energy Conversion Devices 3-0-0-3 Atul







C




















46 ME309 Theory of Machines 3-1-0-4 VSC







C




















47 ME312P Design Lab. II 0-0-2-1 AG, HP







C




















48 ME352 Finite Element Method in Engineering 2.5-0.5-0-3 RG




E
E E

E

















49 ME355 Internal Combustion Engines 3-0-0-3 Talha







E




















50 ME504 Numerical Methods for Engineering Computations 3-0-0-3 KS




E E E E E E E

















51 ME620 Modelling and Simulations 2-0-2-3 RK, VSC




E E E E E E E



C C









E
52 EM651 Photovoltic Materials and Fabrication 3-0-0-3 SSR, Ankush







E

E



E E











53 DP514P Dissertation-II 0-0- 36-24 VB Mtech




























54 ME609 Functional Materials 3-0-0-3 VB




E E E E E E E















E
55 ME617 Mechanics of Composite Materials 3-0-0-3 RS




E

E

E















E
56 ME592 Selected Topics in CFD 2-0-0-2 DVP, Dr. Gaurav Bhutani







E

E

















57 EE309 Power Electronics 2.5-0.5-0-3 RO







E

E

















58 EE309P Power Electronics Lab 0-0-2-1 RO







E

E

















59 CS403 Algorithm Design and Analysis 3-0-2-4 ST





E E
E E


















60 CS522 Distributed Algorithms 3-0-0-3 Astrid





E

E

















E
61 CS545 Software Design Pattern 3-0-0-3 BDC





E

E

















E
62 CS606 Computational Modeling of Social Systems 3-0-0-3 VD





E E
E E
















E
63 CS669 Pattern Recognition 3-1-0-4 Dileep





E E
E E


E












E
64 CS671 Deep Learning and Applications 3-0-1-4 AN





E E
E E


E












E
65 EE507 Transmission lines and Basic Microwave engineering 3-1-0-4 GSR






E

E
E
E












E
66 EE511 Computer Vision 3-1-0-4 AB





E E
E E


E












E
67 EE513 Special Electrical Machines 3-0-0-3 BSR






E

E



E











E
68 EE 524 Digital MOS LSI circuits 3-0-0-3 Rahul






E

E
E














E
69 EE529 Embedded system 3-0-2-4 SRC





E E
E E
E
E












E
70 EE618 Industrial Process Control 3-0-0-3 TJ






E E
E E


E











E
71 EE619 Mixed Signal VLSI Design 3-1-0-4 HS







E
E
E














E
72 BY514 Analytical Biotechniques 3-0-0-3 AJ





E E E E E E





C C




E E E E
73 BY515 Molecular Biotechnology 3-0-0-3 Rajanish





E E E E E E





C C




E E E E
74 BY516 Introduction to omics and Systems Analysis 3-0-0-3 TPS





E E E E E E





E E E E E E E E E E

75 BY504 Metabolic Systems Biology 3-0-0-3 SKM





E E E E E E





E E E E E E E E E E

76 BY613 Metagenomics, and Next Generation Sequencing Technologies 3-0-0-3 TPS





E E E E E E





E E E E E E E E E E

77 BY503 Cellular Fuel and Cellular Communication 3-0-0-3 PM





E E E E E E





E E E E E E E E E E

78 BY518 Disease Biology 3-0-0-3 AP





E E E E E E





E E E E E E E E E E

79 BY505 Nano-Biotechnology 3-0-0-3 AJ





E E E E E E





E E E E E E E E E E

80 BY508 Practical Metabolomics 0.5-0.5-2-3 SKM





E E E E E E





E E E E E E E E E E

81 BY522P Analytical and Molecular Biotechnology Lab 0-0-2-1 AJ, Rajanish

















C C









82 BY523P Systems Biology Lab 0-0-2-1 SKM, TPS

















E E









83 BY524P Medical and Nano-biotechnology Lab 0-0-2-1 AP/PM/Rajanish/AJ

















E E









84 BY526 IPR and Biosafety 0-0-0-1 PM

















C C









85 BY 599 M.Tech Project II 0-0-34-17 BioX faculties/
Rajanish-
coordinator


















C C









86 RM600 Research Methodology 1-0-0-1 JKR

















C C









87 CY501P Organic Chemistry Laboratory 4-0-0-4 AD/JKR



















C








88 CY 502 Photochemistry & Pericyclic Reactions 3-1-0-4 SG



















C








89 CY507 Chemistry of Main Group Elements 3-1-0-4 Rik



















C








90 CY511 Group Theory & Spectroscopy 3-0-0-3 AC



















C








91 CY644 Bioinorganic Chemistry 3-0-0-3 PCP



















E E







92 DP502P Design Practicum II 2 VKN



















C








93 CY504 Heterocyclic Chemistry  2-0-0-2 AD




















C







94 CY513 Reaction Dynamics, Kinetics & Catalysis  3-0-0-3 CKN




















C







95 CY553 Organic Inorganic Spectroscopy 3-0-0-3 AH



















E E





E
96 DP505P Main Project 9 PFS




















C







97 MA522 Partial Differential Equation 3-1-0-4 Kundan Kumar/ Qesar
Jahan






E E E E E E









C




E
98 MA521 Topology & Functional Analysis 3-1-0-4 Kalpesh Haria





E E E E E E









C




E
99 MA523 Numerical Analysis 3-1-0-4 R Ray





E E E E E E









C




E
100 MA524 Probability & Statistics 3-1-0-4 RMR





E E E E E E









C




E
101 MA704 Dynamical Systems 3-0-0-3 NK





















E E



E
102 MA765 Fractional Differential Equations 3-1-0-4 MM






















E



E
103 MA525 Heuristic Optimization 3-0-0-3 MT






















E



E
104 PH521 Electromagnetic Theory 4-0-0-4 Samar





E E E E E E











C C



105 PH522 Statistical Mechanics 4-0-0-4 PJ





E E E E E E











C C



106 PH523 Condensed Matter Physics 3-0-0-3 BR





E E E E E E











C C



107 PH524 Atomic and Molecular Physics 3-0-0-3 HV





E E E E E E











C C



108 PH603 Advanced Condensed Matter Physics 3-0-0-3 PK





E E E E E E













E
E
109 PH502 Photonics 3-0-0-3 PP





E E E E E E













E


110 HS105 Basic Communication skills 3-0-0-3 Aruna




E E E E E E E
















Communicative Comp.
111 HS206 Public Speaking and Debating Skills 3-0-0-3 GS




E E E E E E E
















Communicative Comp.
112 HS304 Organizational Management 3-0-0-3 Puran




E E E E E E E
















Managerial Comp.
113 HS616 Managerial Thinking and Decision Making 3-0-0-3 VD




E E E E E E E
















Managerial Comp.
114 HS252 Introduction to Psychology 3-0-0-3 Shail




E E E E E E E
















Social Comp.
115 HS 481 International Economics 3-0-0-3 Ramna




E E E E E E E
















Free Elective
116 HS255 India since Independence 3-0-0-3 MVD




E E E E E E E
















Free Elective
117 HS381 Indian Society: Structure and Change 3-0-0-3 Surya




E E E E E E E
















Free Elective
118 HS393 Technology and World History:1400 to the present 3-0-0-3